Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Nick Ammerman: Loose Diamonds

Foster Care Staring at the Bag from El Abuso (Total Punk) Buy Foster Care El Abuso at Reckless Records Buy Foster Care at iTunes Buy Foster Care El Abuso at Amazon Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday Feb. 28 to Thursday Mar. 6

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday February 28

Pisces at the Animal Farm, The Gnar, Old Irving, Mirror Coat, The Mraz Volta
Beat Kitchen 9pm 21+

Royal Teeth
Bottom Lounge 9pm

Vintage Blue, Markit 8, Dave Tamkin Trio, Cut Out Kids
Double Door 8pm, 8- 21+

Gripin w/Twenty7
Elbo Room 8:30pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Le1f, Slava, Nick Hook
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

The Hounds Below, Software Giant, Save the Clocktower
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Saúl Hernández
House of Blues Chicago

Cloud Cult
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Marshall Crenshaw & the Bottle Rockets
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm & 10pm

Deja Blu
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm, 21+

The Devil's Cut, Prichard Harter, Me and the Devil, Crysis
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Taylor Bennett
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

DJ Phenom
Rodan 21+

Probcause
Schubas

DJ Hyperactive, Mike Dearborn, Frankie Vega
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Stanley Clarke
SPACE 7pm & 9:30pm

Knee Deep, Knuckle Puck, Light Years
Subterranean 5:30pm

Random, Brentalfloss, Danimal Cannon, Auggie the 9th, Cochise Soulstar
Subterranean 10:15pm 21+

Corin Roddick of Purity Ring
The Mid 10pm, 21+

The Bribes, Bad Bad Meow, Natalie Grace, Alford, MTVghosts
The Whistler 21+

Tony Trimm
The Whistler 21+

Saturday March 1

Midnite On Pearl Beach, Burnside & Hooker, The Fruit Flies
Abbey Pub 21+

Into It. Over It.
Bottom Lounge 6pm

Dead Meadow, Killer Moon, Redgrave, Landmarks
Double Door 9pm 21+

Dead Larry, Mike Flood & Co., Super Happy Funtime Burlesque
Elbo Room 9pm, 21+

Marnie Stern, Diarrhea Planet, Heavy Times, Rabble Rabble DJs
Empty Bottle 1pm, 21+

Ami Saraiya & the Outcome, Ode, Jaime Rojo
Hideout 9pm, 8- 21+

Cowboy Mouth
House of Blues Chicago

St. Paul & the Broken Bones, Steelism
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

S. Joel Norman, The Blind Staggers
Metro 8:30pm, 18+

Bob Mould
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

The Farewell Drifters, The Wild Family, Justin and the Salty Dogs, The Webbs
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

Fashion Bomb, Lord of the Lost, Murder FM, Pound of Flesh
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Derek Specs
Rodan 21+

Gustafer Yellowgold's Show
Schubas 11am

Jerry Joseph, Ashleigh Flynn
Schubas 7pm, 21+

Gardens & Villa, Waterstrider
Schubas 10pm, 18+

Eamon Harkin, Justin Carter
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Maceo Parker
SPACE 7pm & 9:30pm

Farkus, The Truss, The Root Cause, Malafacha
Subterranean 4:15pm, 18+

Blackout Diaries
Subterranean 8pm 21+

Jet W. Lee, Big Black Bird, Sequoia, Fletcher
Subterranean 10pm

Wolfgang Gartner & Nathan Scott
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Heavyweight Soul w/ Mr. Jaytoo
The Whistler 21+

Broken Bells, Au Revoir Simone
The Vic 8pm, 18+

Sunday March 2

Liquid Soul
Abbey Pub 21+

Ringo Deathstar, Panda Riot, Purple, Startropics, DJ Peroxide
Beat Kitchen 8pm

Chandeliers, Yip Deceiver, Golden Birthday
Hideout 8pm, 21+

We Were Promised, Jetpacks, Honeyblood
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Campbell Brothers
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7:30pm

Jodee Lewis & Friends
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Acoustic Brunch w/ Anthony Bagnara
Rodan 21+

The Sweeps, Warm Ones
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 21+

Blackie & the Rodeo Kings
SPACE 7:30pm

The 151's, Martian Agriculture, Bullfights On Acid, It Came From Berwyn
Subterranean 6:45pm

Sam Moss, Evan Cory Levine
The Whistler 21+

Monday March 3

The Unlikely Candidates, The Vegabonds
Bottom Lounge

Lord Dying, Electric Hawk, Wrekmeister, Harmonies
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks, Doc Watson Night
Hideout 7pm 21+

Verskotzi, Living in Pretend
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

New Young Pony Club, French Horn Rebellion, Moritat, Pyro Fighter
Reggies Rock Club 8:30pm

Push Beats
Rodan 21+

Tuesday March 4

Dinner And A Suit, The Oarsman, Kerosene Stars, La Patrie
Abbey Pub 21+

Fever The Ghost, Casimer & Casimir, Dead Native
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Julie Pomerleau, The String Quartet
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Scott Pemberton Trio
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 10pm, 21+

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 21+

Arthur Beatrice, Bonzie
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Greg Laswell
SPACE 8pm

Machines Need Love Too!
Subterranean 8pm 18+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler

Wednesday March 5

The Sword, Big Business, O' Brother
Double Door 8pm, $18 21+

Taken By The Sun, Huntsmen, Dead Sheriff, Queen Buzz
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Kyary Pamyu Pamyu:Nanda Collection World Tour
House of Blues Chicago

Andrew Belle, Diane Birch
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

iMusicalia with Maria Nezhdanova
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Donoma, Doleful Lions, American Pin Up, Earth Program
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 21+

Louder Than A Bomb Mixtape Release Party
Schubas 7pm

Tone B. Nimble, Darryn Jones, Solson
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Noah Gundersen
SPACE 7:30pm

Wishgift, Yeesh
The Whistler 21+

Thursday March 6

Thunders, Mr. Ma'am, The Muzzlers
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

The Jetbirds, The Ridgelands, The Sharp Lads, Teenage Schizoid
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Electro Mehteran, The Roalde Dahls
Double Door 8:30pm 21+

Me Jane, One Wing Low
Elbo Room 8pm, 21+

Jeff Ruby, Jaylen Green Residency
Elbo Room 8pm 21+

The Pack A.D., Nonnie Parry, The Ex-Bombers
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Videotape, Impulsive Hearts, She Speaks in
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Cibo Matto, Buffalo Daughter
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

White Denim, The Districts
Metro 8:30pm, 18- 18+

La Mata, New Red Scare
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Ty Dolla $ign, Leather Corduroys, Mick Jenkins, Saba
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Gun Love
Rodan 21+

Water Liars, The Gunshy
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Primeridian, Jeremiah Jae, Beyond Luck
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Dave Specter's Adventures in Guitar with Lurrie Bell
SPACE 8pm

Sunjacket, Bastardgeist, MTVGhosts
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Hook N Sling
The Mid 10pm, 21+

KSRA and Friends
The Whistler 21+

Share February 26, 2014 http://chrp.at/1xVt Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Brian Jones Edition

Previous entry: Check out Into It. Over It. at Bottom Lounge this Saturday March 1st!