Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Jack Ryan

Marrow Thieves He Comes Knockin' from Marrow Thieves (Underwear Factory Toy) Buy Marrow Thieves Marrow Thieves at Reckless Records Buy Marrow Thieves at iTunes Buy Marrow Thieves Marrow Thieves at Amazon Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday Feb. 14 to Thursday Feb. 20

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday February 14

Brave Baby, The Papers, Woo Park, Lighten Up
Abbey Pub 21+

The Atlantic, Bury Me In Lights, Silverside, The Alchemist
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

A Tribe Called Red
Bottom Lounge 9pm

Northlane
Bottom Lounge 6pm

The Main Squeeze, Ariada
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Amy Jo Roberts
Elbo Room 10pm 21+

Cheap Time Lover!, The Unwed Teenage Mothers, Hozac DJs
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Weepin' Willows, Grit & The Double Knit featuring Burlesco!, Alice Drinks the Kool Aid, Burlesco
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Infected Mushroom, Butch Clancy
House of Blues Chicago 8:30pm, 18+

Com Truise, Phantoms
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 18+

Big Freedia, Bruised Orange Theater Company, Swaguerrilla
Logan Square Auditorium 8pm

Yuyo Verde
The Old Town School of Folk Music

Mayer Hawthorne with Quadron
Park West 18+

Steven Roth, Sexy Ester, Kerosene Stars, Jack Rabbit
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Guana Batz, Johnny Murder & The 25 to Life, Hillbilly Idle, Rumble Train
Reggies Rock Club 8:30pm

The Kin, Finish Ticket, Oh Honey
Schubas 10pm, 18+

Marcellus Pittman, Specter, Solson
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Drew and Ellie Holcomb
SPACE 8pm

Blane Fonda, Leslie Hunt, Stan Smith
Subterranean 9pm 21+

Martyparty, Joker, Zebo, Mayhem
The Mid 21+

Blunted Beats
The Whistler 21+

Jeff Tweedy, Night One
The Vic 8pm

Saturday February 15

AyOH, Auto Defiance, Natalie Duke and the Reckless Revival, Red Cent
Abbey Pub 21+

The Dopamines, Sass Dragons, Dan Webb and the Spiders, Brickfight
Beat Kitchen 9:30pm, 21+

Snow Shoe 2014 with Old Shoe
Bottom Lounge

Soul Summit Free Dance Party: DJs Sloppy White, Dave Mata, & Duke Grip Guest DJ: Miss Shing-A-Ling
Double Door 9pm, 21+

The Manhattan Project, Broccoli Samuari, Digeometric
Elbo Room 8:30pm, 21+

Windy City Soul Club
Empty Bottle 10pm, 21+

DJ Aron Abikzer
House of Blues Chicago

Born to Bang, Porn and Chicken, Milk N Cookies, ZEBO Vs PHNM, SWGGRBCK
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 18+

DJ Scary Lady Sarah
Metro 11pm, 18+

Simon Shaheen
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Ekoostik Hookah, Glostik Willy
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Moonspell, Leaves' Eyes, Atrocity, Withering Soul
Reggies Rock Club 7pm, 18+

The Messaround
Rodan 21+

Ane Brun
Schubas 7pm, 21+

The Crane Wives, Falldown, The Appleseed Collective
Schubas 10pm, 18+

Justin Long, Samone, Mike Huckaby
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Graham Colton
SPACE 8pm

Chris Crack, Pivot Gang, St Millie, Roy French, Kc Jones
Subterranean 10pm , 18+

Myon & Shane 54, Late Night Alumni
The Mid 10pm, 21+

The Pleasure Principle
The Whistler 21+

Jeff Tweedy, Night One
The Vic 8pm

Sunday February 16

Undesirable People, The Cheyenne Line, Awe Howler, Jack Torrance, The Westward Spirit
Beat Kitchen 7pm

The Wild Feathers, Saints of Valory, Jamestown Revival
Double Door 9pm, 21+

The Drunk Uncles, Pale Moonlight, The Oooze
Elbo Room 8pm, 21+

The Hideout Harmonica Hoedown
Hideout 7pm, 21+

Tony Sorrentino, The Projectionists, Beth Jargstorf, Karina V, The Moondogs, The Tribe
House of Blues Chicago 21+

Trouble, Dizmal Daze, Mount Salem, I Decline
Metro 7pm, 18+

Foghorn Stringband and Mike + Ruthy
The Old Town School of Folk Music

Who's This Mary, Seasick Mama, Mona Feel, Walking Shapes, Clinical Trials
Reggies Music Joint 6:30pm, 21+

Romantic Rebel, Conniption, The Circle View
Reggies Rock Club 7:30pm

Eleni Mandell, Vikesh Kapoor
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 21+

Tommy Castro and The Painkillers
SPACE 7:30pm

Goran Ivanovic Trio
The Whistler 21+

Monday February 17

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 9pm 21+

Oshwa, Drgn King, My Dad, Mines
Empty Bottle 8:30pm 21+

Robbie Fulks, Farewell Ray Price
Hideout 7pm 21+

The Mashine
Reggies Music Joint 9pm 21+

Glad Cloud Ambient Music Series
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday February 18

The Addison, Within The Woods, No Pride, This Obsession
Abbey Pub 21+

Courtney Barnett, Radar Eyes, Landmarks
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

The Flat Five
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Bring Me The Horizon
House of Blues Chicago 21+

Delorean, Until The Ribbon Breaks
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto, The Humble Organisms
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 21+

Sister Crystals, The Magnetic Reels, Temporary Pharaohs
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Guy Davis with Trina Hamlin
SPACE 7:30pm

Relax Attack Jazz Series: Daniel Bruce
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday February 19

Cosmic Railroad, Goose Doctor, In La Kesh
Abbey Pub 21+

We Butter the Bread With Butter, Lions Lions, Honour Crest
Beat Kitchen 6:30pm

Starbender, Superbig, The Symposium, Good Wives
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Bobby, Holly & The Ricketts, Quentin Compson
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Sarah Marie Young, The Congregation, Nick Miller
Lincoln Hall 8pm 21+

Lily Kerhsaw, The Meanwhile, Erin Gipson
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Joseph Slythe
Rodan 21+

Twin Peaks, Joey Purp, The Lemons
Schubas 7:30pm

Tone B. Nimble
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Carrie Rodriguez with Communist Daughter
SPACE 7:30pm

Together Pangea, Mozes and The Firstborn, The Sueves
Subterranean 7pm

Longshot
Subterranean 21+

Golden Horse Ranch Band
The Whistler 21+

Band of Horses, Pink Mountaintops
The Vic 8pm, 18+

Thursday February 20

Velcro Lewis Group, The Hobbyist, Post Honeymoon
Abbey Pub 21+

Comeback Kid, BackTrack, Xibalba, Downpresser, To The Wind
Beat Kitchen 7:30pm

Amazing Heeby Jeebies
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Hooks. Fight the Quiet, Roger This, Girlband
Elbo Room 8:30pm, 21+

The Astronomer, Royal Pines
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Aer, Rdgldgrn, New Beat Fund
Metro 7pm, 18+

Ryan Montbleau with Natalia Zukerman
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Sonreal, The Palmer Squares, Caleb James, Tmas
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Umphrey’s McGee
The Riviera 9pm, 18+

Gun Love
Rodan 21+

Incan Abraham, Audiences
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Alfonz DeLamota
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Bob Schneider with Strangelandic
SPACE 8pm

Reggae Gold
Subterranean 10pm 21+

Mako
The Mid 21+

Slo 'Mo: Slow Jams For Homos (And Their Fans)
The Whistler 21+

Share February 12, 2014 http://chrp.at/1wY6 Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Join CHIRP for Eat Your Heart Out at Chop Shop on Feb. 15th!

Previous entry: Catch Dream Pop Duo Weeknight at Empty Bottle on Thursday, February 13!